Boys Swimming##M:[more]##

North (8-2): A win over Ewing, 129-32, on January 15. 200 Medley Relay: 1.) High School North (Adam Schuit, Sanjay Jumani, Edwin Chiu, Albert Lu), 2:05.70; 2.) High School North, 2:09. 200 Free: 1.) Chiu, 2:09.26; 3.) Ilya Podkopaev, 2:20.21. 200 IM: 1.) Mike Chen, 2:21.79; 2.) Brian Chan, 2:33.39; 3.) Alex Chang, 2:37.54. 500 Free: 1.) Nick Covey, 24.05; 2.) Sanjay Jumani, 28.21. 100 Fly: 1.) Nathan Hirshbein, 1:01.09; 2.) Rob Dunne, 1:04.29. 100 Free: 1.) Jung-Mao Hsieh, 55.64; 2.) Chris Martinez, 1:00.21. 500 Free: 1.) Evan Hundley, 5:40.50; 2.) Vikram Ganti, 6:26.80; 3.) Podkopaev, 6:26.92. 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School North (Chan, Chen, Jumani, Podkopaev), 1:50.51; 2.) High School North, 1:52.94. 100 Back: 1.) Adam Schuit, 1:04.77; 2.) Kevin Zhang, 1:06.54; 3.) Chris Martinez, 1:10.48. 100 Breast: 1.) Derek Chiao, 1:06.72. 400 Free Relay: 1.) High School North (Ganti, Chan, Chang, Schuit), 4:06.84; 2.) High School North, 4:13.33.

A loss to High School South, 115-5, on January 10. 200 Medley Relay: 2.) High School North. 200 Free: 2.) Covey; 3.) Cino. 200 IM: 2.) Hseih. 50 Free: 3.) Hirschbein. 100 Fly: 2.) Covey, 1:02.79. 100 Free: 3.) Hirschbein. 400 Free: 2.) Hundley; 3.) Dunn. 200 Free Relay: 3.) High School North. 100 Back: 2.) Hseih. 400 Free Relay: 2.) High School North.

South (10-2) A win over Nottingham, 111-59, on January 22. 200 Medley Relay: 1.) High School South (Hugh Le, Alp Yurter, Mike Prewett, Steve Park), 1:49.20; 2.) High School South (Daniel Druckman, Abhishek Shevade, Erik Dixon-Anderson, Chris Perez), 1:57.60. 200 Free: 1.) Joey Grant, 1:51.53; 3.) Alex Lee, 1:59.97. 200 IM: 1.) Hugh Le, 2:12.02; 3.) Alp Yurter, 2:19.13. 50 Free: 1.) Joey Grant, 23:18; 3.) Steve Park, 23.69. 100 Fly: 2.) Mike Prewett, 58.17; 3.) Daniel Druckman, 1:00.82. 100 Free: 1.) Hugh Le: 52.02; 2.) Alex Lee, 53.88. 500 Free: 2.) Mike Prewett, 5:31.03; 3.) Nick Feibel, 5:35.23; 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Park, Prewett, Lee, Grant), 1:34.58; 3.) High School South (Perez, Shevade, Yurter, Feibel), 1:46.95. 100 Back: 2.) Druckman, 1:00.98; 3.) Michael Mai, 1:02.59. 100 Breast: 1.) Yurter, 1:07.33; 3.) Ilya Grabylnikov, 1:08.77. 400 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Lee, Park, Le, Grant), 3:35.25; 3.) High School South (Druckman, Feibel, Dixon-Anderson, Kevin Welsh), 3:54.41.

Joey Grant won the 100 freestyle in 48.60 and the 50 freestyle in 22.11, at the Pirate Invitational on January 19. The Pirates also finished third in the 200 free relay, with a time of 1:31.91, and fifth in the 400 free relay, with a time of 3:23.80. Hugh Le finished third in the 50 free with a time of 22.61, and sixth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:01.71.

A win against High School North, 115-55, on January 10. 200 Medley Relay: High School South (le, Yurter, Prewett, Park), 1:57.91; 3.) South. 200 Free: 1.) Prewett, 2:13.44. 200 IM: 1.) Le, 2:24.06; 3.) Yurter. 50 Free: 1.) Grant, 25.71; 2.) Park. 100 Fly: 2.) Druckman; 3.) Dixon-Anderson. 100 Free: 1.) Prewett, 57.88; 2.) Lee. 400 Free: 1.) Grant, 4:30.27. 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Park, Prewett, Lee, Grant), 1:46.88; 2.) High School South. 100 Back: 1.) Le, 1:05.40; 3.) Druckman. 100 Breast: 1.) Yurter, 1:15.98; 2.)Grabinlykov; 3.) Shevade. 400 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Lee, Druckman, Le, Grant), 3:59.05; 3.) High School South.

Girls Swimming

North (8-2) A win against Hightstown, 114-56, on January 17. 200 Medley Relay: 1.) High School North (McCarthy, Whitlow, Hung, Covey), 2:15.32; 2.) High School North. 200 Free: 1.) Cino, 2:29.25; 2.) Costa. 200 IM: 1.) Tarn, 2:47.64; 2.) Bi; 3.) Pang. 50 Free: 1.) Riestra, 29.36. 100 Fly: 1.) Hung, 1:15.37; 2.) Lef. 100 Free: 1.) Covey, 1:07.59; 2.) Chan. 400 Free: 1.) Chen, 5:00.24; 2.) Tarn. 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School North (Romanna, Kelly, Maa, Bianchetti), 2:13.09; 3.) High School North. 100 Back: 1.) McCarthy, 1:20.65; 2.) Lee. 100 Breast: 1.) Whitlow, 1:23.91. 400 Free Relay: 2.) High School North; 3.) High School North.

A loss to High School South, 113-57, on January 10. 200 Medley Relay: 2.) High School North. 200 Free: 2.) Covey; 3.) Cino. 200 IM: 3.) Hung. 50 Free: 2.) Riestra. 100 Fly: 2.) Hung. 100 Free: 2.) 2.) Cino. 400 Free: 2.) Covey. 200 Free Relay: 2.) High School North; 3.) High School North. 100 Breast: 3.) Whitlow.

South (9-1) A win over Nottingham, 107-63, on January 22. 200 Medley Relay: 1.) High School South (Julia Tomei, Meredith Ketchmark, Brynja Winnan, Rebecca Lewinson), 2:02.53; 2.) High School South (Amanda Grant, Gabrielle Giambagno, Elizabeth Wembacher, Tori Lee), 2:13.87. 200 Free: 1.) M. Ketchmark, 1:59.71; 3.) Rachel Sartor, 2:16.93. 200 IM: 1.) Paola Simon, 2:29.82; 2.) Annie Bonazzi, 2:36.21; 3.) Tomei, 28.01. 100 Fly: 1.) Rebecca Lewinson, 1:01.11; 3.) Kyra Ressler, 1:10.28. 100 Free: 1.) Giambagno, 1:00.56; 2.) Lee, 1:03.75; 3.) Tara Nelson, 1:09.30. 500 Free: 1.) Winnan, 5:40.34; 2.) Grant, 5:46.65. 200 Free Relay: 2.) High School South (Lauren Curatolo, Kim Chiu, Bonazzi, Lee), 1:52.78; 3.) High School South (Jessica Liu, Mariane Herte, Janu Venkatramai, Ingrid Simon), 2:02.13. 100 Back: 2.) Kyra Ressler, 1:15.61. 100 Breast: 1.) Curatolo, 1:18.06. 400 Free Relay: 2.) High School South (Elizabeth Wembacher, Sartor, Nelson, Rachel Lewinson), 4:20.32.

A win against High School North, 113-57, on January 10. 200 Medley Relay: 1.) High School South (Winnan, Lewinson, Tomei, J. Ketchmark), 2:07.09; 3.) High School South. 200 Free: 1.) Simon, 2:13.44. 200 IM: 1.) M. Ketchmark, 2:30.50; 2.) Tomei. 50 Free: 1.) Winnan, 27.95; 3.) J. Ketchmark. 100 Fly: 1.) Lewinson, 1:07.98; 3.) Bonazzi. 100 Free: 1.) M. Ketchmark, 1:00.64; 3.) J. Ketchmark. 400 Free: 1.) Simon, 4:49.46; 3.) Wembacher. 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Lewinson, J. Ketchmark, Simon, M. Ketchmark), 1:54.93. 100 Back: 1.) Winnan, 1:07.67; 2.) Tomei; 3.) Sartor. 100 Breast: 1.) Lewinson, 1:16.43; 2.) Grant. 400 Free Relay: 1.) High School South (Winnan, M. Ketchmark, Grant, Simon), 4:13.99.

Co-Ed Swimming

North A win over Trenton, 63-25, on January 22. 200 Free: 1.) Vikram Ganti, 2:22.40. 200 IM: 1.) Joanna Bi, 2:45.80. 100 Fly: 1.) Brian Slayton, 1:14. 100 Free: 1.) Daniel Su, 1:09.90; 500 Free: 1.) Vikram Ganti, 6:18.50; 200 Free Relay: 1.) High School North (Sanjay Jumani, Daniel Su, Chris Martinez, Brian Slayton), 1:56.30. 100 Back: 1.) Danielle Kelly, 1:25.50. 400 Free Relay: 1.) High School North (Carrie Bianchetti, Danielle Kelly, Mike Chen, Daniel Su), 4:34.60.

Boys Basketball

North (1-12): A loss to Nottingham, 59-30, on January 22. Allen: 1-1-0-5; Avino: 1-1-0-5; Brown: 0-1-0-3; Byrd: 1-0-0-2; Mitos: 3-0-0-6; Owoh: 0-1-0-3; Reed: 3-0-0-6.

A loss to Hillsborough, 62-38, on January 19. Frank: 1-0-3; Mitos: 1-1-4; Allen: 4-2-10; Avino: 0-1-1; Brown: 6-0-12; Owoh: 2-0-4; Reed: 2-0-4; Otis: 1-0-2.

A loss to Princeton, 62-51, on January 18. Allen: 3-0-2-8; Brown: 4-0-3-11; Byrd: 4-1-0-11; Mitos: 5-1-0-13; Reed: 2-0-4-8.

A loss to Ewing, 53-46, on January 15.Byrd: 1-1-3; Brown, 7-2-17; Mitos: 2-0-6; Allen: 3-0-7; Reed: 3-0-6; Avino: 3-0-7. 3 points: Brown, Allen, Avino.

A loss to Lawrence, 57-54, on January 11. Darren Allen had 10 points; Chris Avino had 17 points; Garvin Brown had 10 points; Evan Mitos had 10 points; Kyle Reed had 7 points.

South (7-6): A win over Ewing, 64-58, on January 22. Balevski: 2-0-2-6; Block: 1-0-0-2; Dennehy: 1-0-0-2; Iacouzze: 6-0-5-17; Johnson: 1-1-1-6; McKeever: 3-2-0-12; Quinton: 0-1-0-3; Witter: 8-0-0-16.

A win over Hamilton, 57-56, on January 18. Balevski: 4-0-0-8; Dennehy: 2-0-0-4; Iacouzze: 3-0-6-12; Johnson: 1-1-0-5; McKeever: 2-2-2-12; Quinton: 1-1-0-5; Witter: 4-1-0-11.

A win over Steinert, 58-53, on January 15. Balevski: 0-0-1-1; Block: 3-0-0-6; Dennehy: 0-0-2-2; Johnson: 4-1-4-15; McKeever: 1-0-2-4; Stone: 2-0-0-4; Witter: 5-0-2-12.

A loss to Hopewell Valley, 48-42, on January 11. Dan Balevski had 2 points; Dan Block had 7 points; Jack Dennehy had 4 points; Mike Iacouzze had 14 points; Austin Witter had 12 points.

Girls Basketball

North (9-6): A loss to Nottingham, 40-30, on January 22. Kathy Ruiz: 5-1-7-20; Megan Pisani: 1-0-0-2; Danielle Parisi: 1-0-1-3; Blair Moore: 0-0-2-2; Caroline Girandola: 0-1-0-3.

A loss to Montgomery, 44-34, on January 19. Egan: 5-0-10; Forsell: 1-0-2; Pisani: 2-1-7; Ruiz: 6-1-15.

A win against Princeton, 62-16, on January 18. Egan: 1-0-1-3; Forsell: 1-0-0-2; Moore: 4-0-0-8; Pirisi: 2-0-0-4; Pisani: 4-3-1-18; Pyfrom: 0-0-2-2; Ruiz: 6-3-4-25.

A win against Ewing, 73-43, on January 15. Egan: 6-0-1-13; Forsell: 2-1-0-7; Girandola: 0-0-1-1; Greenstein: 0-1-0-3; Moore: 3-0-0-6; Pisani: 0-2-0-6; Pyfrom: 2-0-2-6; Ruiz: 8-0-5-21; Taneja: 1-2-2-10.

A win over Lawrence, 49-36, on January 11. Erin Egan had 12 points; Blair Moore had 4 points; Danielle Parisi had 2 points; Megan Pisani had 4 points; Kathy Ruiz had 19 points; Deeksha Taneja had 8 points.

South (11-2): A win against Ewing, 81-43, on January 22. Dontas: 3-3-1-16; Huttner: 5-2-0-16; Peters: 6-0-1-13; Alexa Schwartz: 2-0-0-4; Sharpless: 3-0-2-8; A. Simi: 4-0-0-8; E. Simi: 2-1-2-9; Terebey: 4-0-0-8.

A win against Stuart Country Day, 75-39, on January 19. Dontas: 3-0-6; Huttner: 3-1-7; Peters: 8-2-19; Schwartz: 1-0-2; Sharpless: 7-4-18; A. Simi: 2-0-4; E. Simi: 1-2-4; Terebey: 4-1-10; Yam: 1-0-3; Johnson: 1-0-2.

A win against Hamilton, 62-47, on January 18. Becky Peters: 5-0-3-13; Allison Simi: 2-0-2-6; Amanda Terebey: 6-0-1-13; Tory Sharpless: 4-0-2-9; Stephanie Dontas: 1-2-0-8; Erica Simi: 1-0-0-2; Liz Huttner: 2-2-0-10.

A win over Steinert, 57-51, on January 15. Becky Peters: 5-1-6-19; Amanda Terebey: 1-0-0-2; Tory Shaprless: 5-0-1-11; Stephanie Dontas: 1-1-0-5; Erica Simi: 0-2-0-6; Liz Huttner: 3-2-2-14.

A win over Hopewell Valley, 49-38, on January 11. Stephanie Dontas had 8 points; Liz Huttner had 3 points; Becky Peters had 23 points; Tory Sharpless had 4 points; Erica Simi had 3 points; Amanda Terebey had 8 points.

Ice Hockey

North (11-2-2): A win against Nottingham, 10-0, on January 16. Komianos had 13 saves.

South (7-6-3): A loss to Mendham, 5-0, on January 18.

A loss to Clifton, 4-0, on January 15. Darren Stafford had 32 saves.

A loss to Mt. Olive, 3-2, on January 12. Goals: Chris So and Keegan Martell. Assists: Jesse Carnegie and Will Dzugan.

Wrestling

North (2-10): A win against High School South, 47-21, on January 23. Winning their matches were: Hirt, at 145 pounds, 10-2; Malinowski, at 152 pounds, 1:13; Lee, at 160 pounds, 8-6; Abdelhady, at 171 pounds, 4:35; Frost, at 189 pounds, 2:28; Newman, at 215 pounds, 3:00; Kumar, at 275 pounds, 2:47; DeJoya, at 103 pounds; Kaye, at 119 pounds, 13-5.

A loss to Hopewell Valley, 64-15, on January 19. Winning their matches were: Kalinowski, at 152 pounds, 1:39; Newman, at 215 pounds, 4:24; Kaye, at 119 pounds, 7-2.

A loss to Ewing, 42-26, on January 15. Winning their matches were: Vikram Kumar, HWT, 2-1; Carl Dejoya, at 103 pounds, 9-1; Ethan Kaye, at 125 pounds, 9-1; Zack Larson, at 140 pounds; Ahmed Abdelhady, at 171 pounds, 12-8; and Ben Newmand, at 215 pounds.

A loss to Allentown, 46-21, on January 12. Winning their matches were: Nathan Frost, at 189 pounds, 3:36; Ben Newman, at 215 pounds, 5:56; Ethan Kaye, at 119 pounds, 12-10; Larson, at 140 pounds, 7-6; Ted Hart, at 145 pounds, 9-2.

South (0-13): A loss to High School North, 47-21. Winning their matches were: Beach, at 112 pounds, 13-5; Matt Redmond, at 125 pounds, 2:51; John Redmond, at 130 pounds, 5-2; Gonzalez, at 135 pounds, 2:57; and Kenny, at 140 pounds, 12-8.

A loss to Lawrence, 57-18, on January 19. Winning their matches were: Beach, at 112 pounds, 3:43; J. Redmond, at 130 pounds, 4:28; Menaham, at 160 pounds, 3:03.

A loss to Notre Dame, 64-9, on January 16. Winning their matches were: Matt Redmond, at 125 pounds; and Austin Scharfstein, at 152 pounds, 8-5.

A loss to Hopewell Valley, 70-9, on January 14. Winning their matches were: Alfonso Gonzalez, at 135 pounds, 7-5; and Matt Redmond, at 125 pounds, 3:01.

Boys Winter Track

North A third place finish, with a score of 22, in the NJSIAA Relays on January 13. Shuttle hurdle: 3.) High School North, 34.38. Distance medley: 6.) High School North, 11:03.25. 4×800 Relay: 1.) High School North (Steve Au-Yeung, Ryan Sleeper, John LiPuma, Tyler Corkedale), 8:12.60. Shot put: 4.) High School North, 94-01 1/4.

South A score of 13 in the NJSIAA Relays on January 13. Distance medley: 1.) High School South (Sam Macaluso, Jeff Rieman, Keith Griffith, Brian Leung), 10:42.90.

Girls Winter Track

North A loss to Lawrenceville, 49-37, on January 16. 55 Dash: 1.) Williams, 1:16. 200 Dash: 1.) Williams, 3:10; 3.) Walters, 3:22. 400: 3.) Brown, 11:20. 800: 3.) Callahan, 24:20. 1,"600: 3.) Christie, 55:00. 3,"200: 2.) Andrucyk, 12:13; 3.) Reilly, 12:14. 55 Hurdles: 1.) Issa, 1:00; 2.) Williams, 1:20. High Jump: 2.) Niecestro: 4-10. Shot Put: 3.) K. La Pume, 31-7.

South A loss to Lawrenceville, 48-38, on January 16. 55 Dash: 1.) Ashleigh Delemos, 00:07.10; 2.) Hunter, 00:07.60. 3.) Amade, 00:07.60. 200 Dash: 1.) Hunter, 02:80.00; 3.) Gambate, 02:85.00. 400 Run: 3.) Barclay, 10:40.00. 800 Run: 1.) Kelsey O’Conner, 02:34.00. 1,"600 Run: 3.) Miller, 54:40.00. 3,"200 Run: 3.) Ting-Ting, 12:16.00. 55 Hurdles: 1.) Delemos, 00:86.00; 3.) Zhu, 00:94.00. High Jump: 2.) Zhu, 04-08. Shot Put: 1,"600 Relay: 1.) High School South (Hunter, Delemos, Joey, Cemley), 42:51.00.

A seventh place finish in the NJSIAA relays on January 13. Diana Zhu, Amanda Colonna, Ashleigh Delemos and Sammy Howell placed third in 4×55 shuttle hurdles. Howell and Zhu placed third in the high jump. Gabby Hunter, Delemos, Howell, and Sara Lemley placed fourth in the 4×400.

Boys Fencing

North (2-3) A loss to Lawrenceville, 5-22, on January 23. Sabre: Anant Gharpure went 1-0. Foil: Martin Gitomer went 1-0. William Goldhirsch went 1-1. Robert Goldhirsch went 1-0. Epee: Stefan Haas-Heye went 1-1.

A win against Montgomery, 14-13, on January 22. The team won the meet at 14-11, with a final score of 14-13. Sabre: Michael Hui went 1-2; Rahul Modi went 1-2; Prasant Nanisetty went 1-2. Foil: The foil squad had a squad win by winning 7 of the 9 foil bouts. William Goldhirsch went 3-0; Ralph Conserva went 2-1; Austin McGuire went 2-1. Epee: Joseph Behnke went 2-0; Stefan Haas-Heye went 1-2; Hamad Masood went 1-1.

A loss, 9-18, to Princeton Day School. Sabre: Rahul Modi went 2-1. Foil: William Goldhirsch went 2-1; Austin McGuire went 2-1; and Ralph Conserva went 1-2. Epee: Joseph Behnke went 1-1; and Stefan Haas-Heye went 1-1.

A win against the Hun School, 15-12, on January 11. The foil squad had a squad win by winning 8 of the 9 bouts. Foil Fencers William Goldhirsch went 3-0; Austin McGuire went 3-0; and Ralph Conserva went 2-1. Epee: The epee squad had a squad win by winning 6 of the 9 bouts. Joseph Behnke went 3-0; Hamad Masood went 2-1; and Stefan Haas-Heye went 1-2. Sabre: Rahul Modi went 1-2.

South (4-2) A win against Princeton Day, 14-13, on January 23.

A loss to Lawrenceville, 17-10, on January 18.

A loss to Moorestown Friends, 14-13, on January 16. Jason Wang and Michael Wang, both foil fencers, and Alex Guo, epee, were 2-1.

Girls Fencing

North (2-3) A loss, 13-14, to Lawrenceville, on January 23. Sabre: The sabre squad had a win by winning 5 of the 9 bouts. Sara DeSimine went 3-0. Lara Wilder went 1-2. Daphne Ye went 1-2. Foil: Ashley Wu went 2-1. Liliana Ma went 1-2. Epee: The epee squad had a win by winning 5 of the 9 bouts. The four bouts that epee lost were all 5-4. Anjali Baliga went 2-1. Deesha Sarma went 2-1. Komal Kumar went 1-2.

A win against Montgomery, 15-12, on January 22. South won the meet at 14-9, with a final score of 15-12. Sabre: Sara DeSimine went 1-2; Lara Wilder went 1-2; Daphne Ye went 1-2. Foil: The foil squad had its first squad win by winning 8 of the 9 foil bouts. Liliana Ma went 3-0; Ashley Wu went 3-0; Selena Park went 1-0; Esther Yoon went 1-1. Epee: Komal Kumar went 2-0; Anjali Baliga went 1-1; Deesha Sarma went 1-1.

A win, 17-10, against Princeton Day School. Sabre: Sara DeSimine went 3-0; Lara Wilder went 1-2; and Daphne Ye went 1-2. Foil: Ashley Wu went 2-1; and Esther Yoon went 2-1. Epee: Komal Kumar went 3-0; Deesha Sarma went 3-0; and Anjali Baliga went 2-1.

A loss to the Hun School, 16-11, on January 11. Epee: The epee squad won 7 of the 9 bouts. Anjali Baliga went 3-0; Komal Kumar went 3-0; and Deesha Sarma went 1-2. Sabre: Sara DeSimine went 3-0; and Kate Kujawa went 1-2.